If you go

What: Fourth annual Charleston Film Festival

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Terrace Theatre, 1956 Maybank Highway

Price: $10 per show; $77 festival pass allows entrance to all shows

more info: 762-4247, terracetheater.org or charlestonfilmfest.com

Some good movies wouldn’t get screened if it weren’t for film festivals and the dedicated people who organize them.

Paul Brown, owner of the Terrace Theater on James Island, is a one-time film producer and perennial cinema enthusiast who loves good visual storytelling and insists on sharing his passion with the community.

The fourth annual Charleston Film Festival, an intensive four-day festival hosted by the Terrace, seeks to “fill a void” left by mainstream commercial theater chains that can’t, or won’t, offer independent movies, documentaries and other auteur cinema, he said.

“The film festival allows me to show unusual films that wouldn’t normally screen here,” Brown said.

A dozen feature-length films and four shorts are scheduled to be screened Thursday through Sunday, including the thriller “Inescapable”; the critically acclaimed drama “Rust and Bone,” featuring Marion Cotillard; Michael Apted’s latest in his “Up” series; and the well-received documentary about climate change called “Chasing Ice.”

The festival also will feature films of local interest, including the star-studded feature film “Savannah” and the documentary “The Education of Harvey Gantt.”

The following are reviews of some of the films showing at the festival.

Schedule of filmsThursday

7 p.m. “Hava Nagila (The Movie)”

9 p.m. “A Late Quartet”

9 p.m. “Chasing Ice”

Friday

12:30 p.m. “A Late Quartet”

12:30 p.m. Academy Awards Shorts: Animation, Live Action

2:30 p.m. “Hannah Arendt”

4:30 p.m. “56 Up”

4:30 p.m. “A Late Quartet”

7:30 p.m. “Savannah”

9:30 p.m. “Emperor”

9:30 p.m. “Rust and Bone”

Saturday

12:30 p.m. “Get Better”

12:30 p.m. “Hannah Arendt”

2:30 p.m. “Low Country Shorts Program”

2:30 p.m. “56 Up”

4:30 p.m. “Inescapable”

4:30 p.m. “A Late Quartet”

7:30 p.m. “Emperor”

7:30 p.m. “Rust and Bone”

9:30 p.m. “Yossi”

Sunday

12:30 p.m. “Yossi”

12:30 p.m. Academy Awards Shorts: Animation and Live Action

2:30 p.m. “Best of Indie Grits”

2:30 p.m. “The Georgia Guidestones Movie”

4:30 p.m. “The Education of Harvey Gantt”

4:30 p.m. “Unfinished Song”

7:30 p.m. “Inescapable”

7:30 p.m. “56 Up”